Best Country for Forex Trading in Europe 2026
Every European jurisdiction ranked by what actually matters: total annual tax drag, regulation quality, currency conversion cost, loss carryforward rules, and broker access. 29 countries. One table. No guesswork.
Markets desk
The Markets Desk byline covers broker analysis, EU regulation, trading-cost analysis, and risk management. Research is conducted by qualified contribu...
Credentials
- Editorial persona — FX-Brokers EU
Quick answer
For non-domiciled expats, Malta offers 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted to Malta. Switzerland charges 0% CGT on private trading but levies cantonal wealth tax on brokerage balances. Among countries with standard taxation, Bulgaria (10% flat, eurozone since 1 January 2026) and Croatia (12% flat since the prirez surtax was abolished in 2024, eurozone since 2023) are the cheapest. Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania and Slovenia are listed without a rate: we could not verify how they tax individual forex/CFD profits in 2026.
But tax rate alone does not determine the best jurisdiction. This page scores all 29 European countries across five dimensions: total annual drag (tax + conversion + wealth tax), regulation tier, loss carryforward generosity, eurozone membership, and practical livability for traders. The result is a ranked table with a recommended country for each trader profile.
Complete Ranking: 29 European Countries by Total Tax Drag
Sorted by total annual drag on EUR 50,000 gross profit (assuming EUR 150,000 brokerage balance for wealth tax calculations). Includes capital gains tax, currency conversion cost, and wealth/asset taxes. Click any country for its full guide.
| # | Country | Headline CGT | Drag @50k | Drag @100k | Regulation | EUR | Loss Rules | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malta | 0% (non-dom) | €0 | €0 | Tier 1 | Yes | Same-category same-year | Non-domiciled expats — 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted to Malta |
| 2 | Switzerland(non-EU) | 0% | €900 | €1,050 | Tier 1 | CHF | N/A (0% rate) | High-net-worth private traders with CHF income |
| 3 | Netherlands | ~2.2% eff. | €3,262 | €3,262 | Tier 1 | Yes | N/A (asset-based) | Active traders with high profit-to-capital ratio (Box 3 taxes assets, not gains) |
| 4 | Bulgaria | 10% | €5,000 | €10,000 | Tier 2 | Yes | Same-year only | Active traders wanting the lowest flat rate with no hidden surcharges |
| 5 | Croatia | 12% flat | €6,000 | €12,000 | Tier 2 | Yes | 5 years | EU residents wanting a flat 12% rate with eurozone membership |
| 6 | Greece | 15% | €7,500 | €15,000 | Tier 2 | Yes | 5 years | Low-tax eurozone trading with 5-year loss carryforward and digital nomad visa |
| 7 | Czech Republic | 15% | €7,750 | €15,500 | Tier 1 | CZK | Same-year only | Prague-based traders (local FTMO scene, low cost of living) |
| 8 | Hungary | 15% | €7,850 | €15,700 | Tier 2 | HUF | 2 years | Cost-conscious traders — 9% corporate tax for trading companies |
| 9 | Slovakia | 19-25% | €9,648 | €22,148 | Tier 1 | Yes | 5 years (1/5 per year) | Eurozone traders wanting structured loss carryforward |
| 10 | Poland | 19% | €9,750 | €19,500 | Tier 1 | PLN | 5 years (max 50%/yr) | Experienced traders — 5-year loss carryforward cushions drawdown years |
| 11 | Spain | 19-30% | €10,380 | €21,880 | Tier 1 | Yes | 4 years | Smaller accounts — 19% on first EUR 6,000 is competitive |
| 12 | Estonia | 22% (or 0% retained via OU) | €11,000 | €22,000 | Tier 1 | Yes | Same-year only | Corporate traders using OU structure (0% on undistributed profits) |
| 13 | Norway(non-EU) | 22% | €11,250 | €22,450 | Tier 1 | NOK | Indefinite | Long-term traders wanting indefinite loss carryforward and EEA protection |
| 14 | Luxembourg | ~22.9% | €11,450 | €22,900 | Tier 1 | Yes | Same-year speculative only | Frontalier workers and holders — exempt on positions held >6 months if gains <EUR 500/yr |
| 15 | Germany | 26.375% | €13,188 | €26,375 | Tier 1 | Yes | Full offset, indefinite carryforward | Active derivative traders who want full loss offset under a flat rate |
| 16 | Italy | 26% | €13,300 | €26,300 | Tier 1 | Yes | 4 years | Traders using Italian brokers with regime amministrato (broker withholds tax) |
| 17 | Austria | 27.5% | €13,750 | €27,500 | Tier 1 | Yes | Same-year only | Traders using Austrian brokers with Endbesteuerung (final withholding) |
| 18 | Portugal | 28% | €14,000 | €28,000 | Tier 1 | Yes | 5 years (same-category) | Expats qualifying for IFICI regime (potential reduced rate) |
| 19 | Sweden | 30% | €15,200 | €30,400 | Tier 1 | SEK | Unlimited | Consistently profitable traders (unlimited loss carryforward) |
| 20 | France | 31.4% | €15,700 | €31,400 | Tier 1 | Yes | 10 years | Traders wanting 10-year loss carryforward to smooth volatile years |
| 21 | Finland | 30-34% | €15,800 | €32,800 | Tier 1 | Yes | 5 years | Nordic traders wanting eurozone membership + 100% loss deduction |
| 22 | Belgium | 0-33% | €16,500 | €33,000 | Tier 1 | Yes | Same-year only | Passive/long-term investors — bon pere de famille doctrine potentially allows 0% |
| 23 | Ireland | 33% | €16,500 | €33,000 | Tier 1 | Yes | Unlimited | Traders wanting unlimited loss carryforward and English-speaking environment |
| 24 | Denmark | 27-42% | €19,870 | €40,970 | Tier 1 | DKK | Same-year (mark-to-market) | Very small accounts (27% rate on first ~EUR 8,200 is reasonable) |
| – | Cyprus | Check with local tax adviser | – | – | Tier 1 | Yes | Check with local tax adviser | Eurozone residence with CySEC-regulated brokers on the doorstep |
| – | Latvia | Check with local tax adviser | – | – | Tier 1 | Yes | Check with local tax adviser | Riga-based traders wanting eurozone + low cost of living |
| – | Lithuania | Check with local tax adviser | – | – | Tier 1 | Yes | Check with local tax adviser | Eurozone residence with a Tier 1 national regulator |
| – | Romania | Check with local tax adviser | – | – | Tier 2 | RON | Check with local tax adviser | Check with local tax adviser |
| – | Slovenia | Check with local tax adviser | – | – | Tier 2 | Yes | Check with local tax adviser | Long-term investors — Slovenia reduces the rate with holding period |
Source: FX-Brokers.info research, updated October 2026. Tax calculations use 2026 rates. Malta shown at non-dom rate (0%); resident/domiciled rate is progressive 0-35%. Netherlands Box 3 taxes assets not profits — drag shown assumes EUR 150,000 brokerage balance regardless of profit. Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania and Slovenia are listed unranked (“–”): we could not verify their 2026 treatment of individual forex/CFD profits — check with a local tax adviser. Full methodology in each country-by-country breakdown.
Tier 1: Low-Drag Countries (under €7,500 on €50,000 profit)
These 6 countries keep total annual drag below 15% of gross profit. They are the strongest candidates for traders where tax efficiency is a priority.
#1 Malta0% (non-dom) CGT
Non-domiciled expats — 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted to Malta
Caveat: EUR 5,000 annual minimum tax; non-dom status requires foreign domicile; gains remitted to Malta taxed at progressive rates up to 35%
#2 Switzerland0% CGT
High-net-worth private traders with CHF income
Caveat: ESTV 5-criteria test — professional reclassification risk at high volume; cantonal wealth tax ~0.1-1.0% on brokerage balance
#3 Netherlands~2.2% eff. CGT
Active traders with high profit-to-capital ratio (Box 3 taxes assets, not gains)
Caveat: Box 3 deemed-return system taxes you even in losing years; ECHR challenge pending; reform expected 2027+
#4 Bulgaria10% CGT
Active traders wanting the lowest flat rate with no hidden surcharges
Caveat: Euro adopted on 1 January 2026 (no conversion cost), but same-year loss offset only; no carryforward
#5 Croatia12% flat CGT
EU residents wanting a flat 12% rate with eurozone membership
Caveat: Municipal prirez surtax abolished from 1 January 2024; the rate on capital gains rose from 10% to a flat 12% with no surtax
#6 Greece15% CGT
Low-tax eurozone trading with 5-year loss carryforward and digital nomad visa
Caveat: Article 5C incentive regime adds complexity for new residents
Tier 2: Medium-Drag Countries (€7,500\u2013€15,000 on €50,000 profit)
These 12 countries have moderate tax drag. They are typically large Western European economies with strong regulation but higher tax rates.
#7 Czech Republic15% CGT
Prague-based traders (local FTMO scene, low cost of living)
Caveat: CZK conversion cost ~0.5%; no loss carryforward on capital gains
#8 Hungary15% CGT
Cost-conscious traders — 9% corporate tax for trading companies
Caveat: HUF volatility (highest conversion cost among V4 at ~0.7%); szocho complexity
#9 Slovakia19-25% CGT
Eurozone traders wanting structured loss carryforward
Caveat: 25% rate kicks in above EUR 47,537 — penalises high-earners
#10 Poland19% CGT
Experienced traders — 5-year loss carryforward cushions drawdown years
Caveat: PLN conversion cost ~0.5%; loss carryforward capped at 50% per year
#11 Spain19-30% CGT
Smaller accounts — 19% on first EUR 6,000 is competitive
Caveat: Progressive rates climb to 30% above EUR 300k (Law 7/2024, from 2025); Modelo 720 foreign-asset declaration
#12 Estonia22% (or 0% retained via OU) CGT
Corporate traders using OU structure (0% on undistributed profits)
Caveat: Personal rate is 22% flat (2025 and 2026; the planned rise to 24% was cancelled in December 2025); 0% requires an OU company with genuine substance
#13 Norway22% CGT
Long-term traders wanting indefinite loss carryforward and EEA protection
Caveat: Wealth tax 1.0-1.1% on assets above ~EUR 145k — applies to brokerage balances win or lose
#14 Luxembourg~22.9% CGT
Frontalier workers and holders — exempt on positions held >6 months if gains <EUR 500/yr
Caveat: Active traders pay ~22.9% (half marginal + 9% solidarity); EUR 500 holding exemption cliff
#15 Germany26.375% CGT
Active derivative traders who want full loss offset under a flat rate
Caveat: EUR 20,000/year derivative loss cap abolished by the Jahressteuergesetz 2024 — German traders now offset losses in full
#16 Italy26% CGT
Traders using Italian brokers with regime amministrato (broker withholds tax)
Caveat: IVAFE: 0.2% annual tax on foreign financial assets regardless of profit; Quadro RW filing
#17 Austria27.5% CGT
Traders using Austrian brokers with Endbesteuerung (final withholding)
Caveat: Same-year loss offset only; no carryforward — less flexible than Germany, which now offers full offset with indefinite carryforward since abolishing its derivative loss cap in 2024.
#18 Portugal28% CGT
Expats qualifying for IFICI regime (potential reduced rate)
Caveat: NHR closed 2024; IFICI replacement is narrower. Standard rate 28% is high.
Tier 3: High-Drag Countries (over €15,000 on €50,000 profit)
These 6 countries have the highest total drag. For some (like France), strong regulation and generous loss carryforward partially offset the tax cost. For others (like Denmark), the combination of progressive rates and mark-to-market taxation creates compounding drag.
#19 Sweden30% CGT
Consistently profitable traders (unlimited loss carryforward)
Caveat: Asymmetric loss deduction — losses only 70% deductible; structural drag on volatile returns
#20 France31.4% CGT
Traders wanting 10-year loss carryforward to smooth volatile years
Caveat: LFSS 2026 raised social levies on financial capital income from 17.2% to 18.6%, taking the PFU flat tax from 30% to 31.4%; the levies apply even with the progressive-scale election
#21 Finland30-34% CGT
Nordic traders wanting eurozone membership + 100% loss deduction
Caveat: 34% rate above EUR 30,000; only Nordic country with a higher tier
#22 Belgium0-33% CGT
Passive/long-term investors — bon pere de famille doctrine potentially allows 0%
Caveat: Active CFD traders classified speculative (33%) or professional (25-50%); FSMA CFD distribution ban; uncertain classification
#23 Ireland33% CGT
Traders wanting unlimited loss carryforward and English-speaking environment
Caveat: Highest flat CGT rate in the EU at 33%; split payment deadlines (Dec 15 / Jan 31)
#24 Denmark27-42% CGT
Very small accounts (27% rate on first ~EUR 8,200 is reasonable)
Caveat: Mark-to-market taxation (lagerprincippet) — unrealised gains taxed annually; 42% above ~EUR 8,200
Recommended Country by Trader Profile
No single country is best for every trader. The optimal jurisdiction depends on your trading style, account size, nationality, and willingness to relocate. These recommendations weight all five dimensions (tax, regulation, conversion cost, loss rules, livability) differently for each profile.
Active Day Trader
High frequency, short holding periods, volatile P&L
Bulgaria at 10% flat is the lowest verified standard rate in this ranking, and since 1 January 2026 it is in the eurozone. Croatia's flat 12% (no surtax since 2024) adds 5-year loss carryforward. Denmark still applies mark-to-market on unrealised gains; Germany abolished its EUR 20k derivative loss cap in 2024, so it no longer penalises drawdowns on that axis.
Swing/Position Trader
1-30 day holds, moderate frequency
Greece at 15% with 5-year loss carryforward suits multi-day holds — low cost of living, eurozone, carryforward to smooth drawdown years. Croatia (12% flat, 5-year carryforward) is the cheaper eurozone alternative.
Expat / Digital Nomad
Flexible residency, optimising for tax + lifestyle
Malta's non-dom regime offers 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted (EUR 5,000 min tax). Greece offers Article 5C incentive + digital nomad visa. Portugal's NHR is closed; IFICI is narrower.
Small Account (under EUR 25k)
Capital preservation matters most
Bulgaria at 10% flat, now with the euro (zero conversion cost since 2026). Czech Republic has a CZK 50,000 (~EUR 2,000) tax-free allowance. For small amounts, relocating rarely pays — the tax savings don't justify relocation costs.
Corporate Trader
Trading through a company structure
Estonian OU pays 0% CIT on retained profits (unique globally). Compounding advantage grows exponentially: at 10% annual return, OU retains EUR 63,750 more than a German GmbH after 10 years on EUR 100,000 starting capital. Hungary at 9% CIT is the EU's lowest standard corporate rate.
Risk-Averse / Regulation-First
Maximum investor protection matters more than tax
BaFin (Germany) and AMF (France) are the EU's most established Tier 1 regulators. They charge 26.375% and 31.4% (2026) respectively but offer the deepest enforcement infrastructure, investor compensation, and legal precedent. France adds 10-year loss carryforward. Accept higher drag for stronger protection.
Five Dimensions That Determine the Best Country
1. Total Tax Drag (Not Just Headline Rate)
Headline CGT rates are misleading. Romania raised the rate on gains realised through non-Romanian intermediaries from 10% to 16% from 2026, and the CASS health contribution can come on top. Italy adds 0.2% IVAFE on foreign financial assets regardless of profit. Norway charges wealth tax on brokerage balances even in losing years. Germany's EUR 20,000 derivative loss deduction cap — which once created effective rates above 70% on certain drawdown scenarios — was abolished by the Jahressteuergesetz 2024, so losses now offset in full.
The ranking table above uses total annual drag — CGT + conversion cost + wealth/asset taxes — to capture these hidden costs. This is the number that matters for your actual returns.
2. Regulation Tier
All 27 EU member states and 2 EEA states fall under ESMA's leverage limits and negative balance protection. But national regulators differ in enforcement budget, track record, and investor compensation. We classify them in three tiers:
| Tier | Regulators | Distinguishing Feature |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | BaFin, AMF, CONSOB, CNMV, AFM, CBI, KNF, CNB, NBS, CSSF, Bank of Lithuania, FIN-FSA, Finansinspektionen, Finanstilsynet (DK+NO), Finantsinspektsioon, Latvijas Banka, CySEC, CMVM, MFSA, FMA, FINMA | Established enforcement history, adequate staffing, proven prosecution record |
| Tier 2 | HCMC, FSC (Bulgaria), HANFA, ASF (Romania), MNB, ATVP | ESMA-compliant but smaller enforcement budget; rely heavily on EU-passported brokers rather than local entities |
| Tier 3 | (None in our 29-country scope) | Non-EU/EEA regulators without bilateral equivalence |
Note: Tier 2 does not mean poor regulation. All EU/EEA regulators enforce ESMA's retail protections. The tier reflects enforcement depth, not legal framework.
3. Currency Conversion Cost
Twenty-one of the 27 EU member states use EUR (Bulgaria joined on 1 January 2026). Trading from a eurozone country eliminates conversion drag entirely. The eight non-eurozone countries in our ranking (Denmark, Sweden, Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, Norway, Switzerland) each add 0.2–0.7% annual drag:
On EUR 100,000 annual trading volume, Hungary's HUF conversion costs ~EUR 700/year. Over a 10-year career, that is EUR 7,000+ in pure friction. Eurozone membership is a structural advantage.
4. Loss Carryforward Generosity
A losing year followed by a winning year is taxed very differently depending on where you live. Countries with generous loss carryforward let you offset prior losses against future gains:
| Category | Countries |
|---|---|
| Unlimited / Indefinite | Ireland, Sweden, Germany (EUR 20k cap abolished 2024), Norway |
| 5-10 years | France (10yr), Greece (5yr), Finland (5yr), Portugal (5yr), Croatia (5yr), Poland (5yr), Slovakia (5yr) |
| 2-4 years | Italy (4yr), Spain (4yr), Hungary (2yr) |
| Same-year only | Bulgaria, Estonia, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Luxembourg |
For volatile strategies (scalping, news trading), same-year-only countries create a structural tax disadvantage. A EUR 20,000 loss in year 1 followed by EUR 20,000 profit in year 2 costs EUR 0 in tax in Ireland (unlimited carryforward) but the full CGT on EUR 20,000 in Bulgaria (same-year only) — a difference of up to EUR 3,000 depending on the rate.
5. Broker Access and Practical Considerations
All 27 EU + 2 EEA countries have access to the same pool of EU-passported brokers. ESMA leverage limits (30:1 major pairs, 20:1 minor, 10:1 commodities, 2:1 crypto) apply uniformly. The practical differences are:
- Local-entity advantage: Saxo Bank is headquartered in Copenhagen (Finanstilsynet-regulated), giving Danish traders direct local-entity access. Interactive Brokers has an MNB-regulated entity in Budapest. IG and Pepperstone serve EU clients via their CySEC/BaFin entities. (Exness holds a CySEC licence but closed EU/EEA retail onboarding in 2019, so EU residents cannot open an account with it.)
- Payment methods: Local bank transfers are faster in eurozone countries. Non-eurozone countries often rely on Revolut/Wise for conversion before depositing.
- Tax reporting integration: Some brokers generate country-specific tax reports (e.g. Austrian Endbesteuerung, Italian regime amministrato). This reduces filing complexity significantly.
- Belgium exception: FSMA banned CFD distribution to Belgian retail clients in 2016. Belgian traders can still use EU-passported brokers domiciled elsewhere, but marketing restrictions apply.
Worked Example: EUR 50,000 Profit Across 6 Countries
The same EUR 50,000 gross profit from forex trading, in six representative jurisdictions. Assumes EUR 150,000 brokerage balance for wealth-tax calculations.
| Country | CGT | Conversion | Wealth Tax | Total Drag | Net Profit | Effective % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulgaria | €5,000 | €0 | €0 | €5,000 | €45,000 | 10.0% |
| Croatia | €6,000 | €0 | €0 | €6,000 | €44,000 | 12.0% |
| Spain | €10,380 | €0 | €0 | €10,380 | €39,620 | 20.8% |
| Germany | €13,188 | €0 | €0 | €13,188 | €36,812 | 26.4% |
| France | €15,700 | €0 | €0 | €15,700 | €34,300 | 31.4% |
| Denmark | €19,770 | €100 | €0 | €19,870 | €30,130 | 39.7% |
Source: FX-Brokers.info calculations using 2026 tax rates. Denmark figures assume progressive capital income tax (27% on first ~EUR 8,200, 42% above). France uses the 2026 PFU of 31.4%.
The Eurozone Advantage
Twenty-one EU member states use EUR. For a forex trader, this eliminates currency conversion drag on every deposit, withdrawal, and profit calculation. Non-eurozone countries add 0.1–0.7% annual drag purely from FX conversion friction.
Eurozone Low-Tax Countries
- Malta: 0% non-dom
- Bulgaria: 10% flat (euro since 2026)
- Croatia: 12% flat
- Greece: 15% flat
- Slovakia: 19% flat (to EUR 47.5k)
Non-Eurozone: Conversion Adds Up
- Hungary (HUF): +EUR 350/yr on EUR 50k
- Poland (PLN): +EUR 250/yr on EUR 50k
- Czech Republic (CZK): +EUR 250/yr on EUR 50k
- Romania (RON): +EUR 250/yr on EUR 50k
- Sweden (SEK): +EUR 200/yr on EUR 50k
- Norway (NOK): +EUR 200/yr on EUR 50k
Relocation: What Most Guides Do Not Tell You
Exit taxes
Germany charges Wegzugsbesteuerung on unrealised gains in company shares when you leave. France applies an exit tax above EUR 800,000 in securities. Spain requires Modelo 720 on foreign assets above EUR 50,000. These costs can offset years of lower taxation in your destination country.
CRS automatic exchange
Under CRS (Common Reporting Standard), your broker automatically reports your account balances and income to your country of tax residence. Moving to Cyprus does not hide your German brokerage account — Germany's Finanzamt receives CRS data from CySEC-regulated brokers. Your move must be genuine (183-day rule, centre-of-vital-interests test) or you remain tax-resident in your departure country.
GAAR provisions
Every EU member state has General Anti-Avoidance Rules. Letterbox companies, nominee arrangements, and artificial structures designed primarily to reduce tax are challenged successfully by tax authorities across the EU. The Estonian OU requires genuine substance (director, registered office, bank account, commercial purpose). The Maltese non-dom regime requires genuine foreign domicile.
Practical cost of relocation
Moving from Germany (26.375%) to Bulgaria (10%) saves about EUR 8,188 per year on EUR 50,000 profit. But rents in the main cities add up; flights home add EUR 2,000–4,000/year; healthcare, language barriers, and social costs are real. For accounts under EUR 25,000 annual profit, the tax savings rarely justify the disruption. The breakeven typically starts at EUR 50,000+ annual profit for Western European movers.
Recommended Brokers for EU Traders
Our highest-scoring partner brokers that hold an EU/EEA or UK licence and have no EU/EEA or UK country on their restricted-country list in our broker data. Retail clients of their EU/UK entities get ESMA or FCA leverage limits and negative balance protection. Confirm the broker accepts residents of your country before opening an account.
Pepperstone
Overall score 9.4/10 · EUR/USD: From 0.0 pips (Razor), from 1.0 pips (Standard); EU entity averages 0.1 (Razor) and 1.1 (Standard)
Regulation: BaFin, CySEC, FCA
XM
Overall score 8.7/10 · EUR/USD: From 0.0 pips (Zero), from 0.8 pips (Ultra Low); XM EU entity, Ultra Low average 1.1
Regulation: CySEC
Tickmill
Overall score 8.5/10 · EUR/USD: 0.0 pips (Raw), 1.6 pips (Classic)
Regulation: CySEC, FCA
Affiliate disclosure: FX-Brokers.info earns commission when you open an account through our links. This does not affect our rankings or recommendations. Trading CFDs carries risk; a high percentage of retail accounts lose money.
Methodology
| Dimension | Data Source | How Measured |
|---|---|---|
| Tax drag | National tax authority publications (2026 rates) | CGT + social contributions + wealth taxes, computed at EUR 50,000 and EUR 100,000 gross profit with EUR 150,000 brokerage balance |
| Regulation tier | ESMA annual reports, national regulator enforcement statistics | Three-tier classification based on enforcement budget, prosecution record, and investor compensation depth |
| Currency cost | ECB reference rates, broker deposit/withdrawal fee schedules | Annual conversion drag as percentage of trading volume, based on typical retail FX conversion spreads |
| Loss carryforward | National tax codes (income tax acts) | Duration in years; restrictions on annual offset amount; category restrictions |
| Broker access | ESMA passporting database, broker registration registers | Number of EU-passported brokers accepting residents; local-entity presence |
All tax figures are based on 2026 rates and regulations. Tax law changes frequently; verify current rates with a local tax advisor before making relocation or structuring decisions. This page is updated quarterly.
Related Research
Frequently Asked Questions
Disclaimer: This page provides general information about forex trading taxation across European jurisdictions. It does not constitute tax advice, legal advice, or a recommendation to relocate. Tax laws change frequently and may be interpreted differently by local authorities. Consult a qualified tax advisor in your jurisdiction before making any decisions. Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk; 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money.
Weekly Market Insights
Get weekly market insights and broker deals delivered to your inbox.
No spam. Unsubscribe at any time. We respect your privacy.
Free: EU Broker Regulatory Cheatsheet
4-page A4 reference — ESMA leverage caps, regulator strength ranking, and the 12-point pre-account checklist. Plus weekly broker updates.
No spam. Unsubscribe at any time. We respect your privacy.