FX-Brokers.eu
Menu
Trusted by traders•30 brokers compared•Independent since 2026•Last reviewed September 2026
Original Research

Best Country for Forex Trading in Europe 2026

Every European jurisdiction ranked by what actually matters: total annual tax drag, regulation quality, currency conversion cost, loss carryforward rules, and broker access. 29 countries. One table. No guesswork.

Published 2026-06-1020 min read29 jurisdictions
MD
Markets Desk

Markets desk

The Markets Desk byline covers broker analysis, EU regulation, trading-cost analysis, and risk management. Research is conducted by qualified contribu...

Credentials

  • Editorial persona — FX-Brokers EU
Forex TradingBroker AnalysisEU RegulationRisk Management

Quick answer

For non-domiciled expats, Malta offers 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted to Malta. Switzerland charges 0% CGT on private trading but levies cantonal wealth tax on brokerage balances. Among countries with standard taxation, Bulgaria (10% flat, eurozone since 1 January 2026) and Croatia (12% flat since the prirez surtax was abolished in 2024, eurozone since 2023) are the cheapest. Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania and Slovenia are listed without a rate: we could not verify how they tax individual forex/CFD profits in 2026.

But tax rate alone does not determine the best jurisdiction. This page scores all 29 European countries across five dimensions: total annual drag (tax + conversion + wealth tax), regulation tier, loss carryforward generosity, eurozone membership, and practical livability for traders. The result is a ranked table with a recommended country for each trader profile.

Complete Ranking: 29 European Countries by Total Tax Drag

Sorted by total annual drag on EUR 50,000 gross profit (assuming EUR 150,000 brokerage balance for wealth tax calculations). Includes capital gains tax, currency conversion cost, and wealth/asset taxes. Click any country for its full guide.

#CountryHeadline CGTDrag @50kDrag @100kRegulationEURLoss RulesBest For
1Malta0% (non-dom)€0€0Tier 1YesSame-category same-yearNon-domiciled expats — 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted to Malta
2Switzerland(non-EU)0%€900€1,050Tier 1CHFN/A (0% rate)High-net-worth private traders with CHF income
3Netherlands~2.2% eff.€3,262€3,262Tier 1YesN/A (asset-based)Active traders with high profit-to-capital ratio (Box 3 taxes assets, not gains)
4Bulgaria10%€5,000€10,000Tier 2YesSame-year onlyActive traders wanting the lowest flat rate with no hidden surcharges
5Croatia12% flat€6,000€12,000Tier 2Yes5 yearsEU residents wanting a flat 12% rate with eurozone membership
6Greece15%€7,500€15,000Tier 2Yes5 yearsLow-tax eurozone trading with 5-year loss carryforward and digital nomad visa
7Czech Republic15%€7,750€15,500Tier 1CZKSame-year onlyPrague-based traders (local FTMO scene, low cost of living)
8Hungary15%€7,850€15,700Tier 2HUF2 yearsCost-conscious traders — 9% corporate tax for trading companies
9Slovakia19-25%€9,648€22,148Tier 1Yes5 years (1/5 per year)Eurozone traders wanting structured loss carryforward
10Poland19%€9,750€19,500Tier 1PLN5 years (max 50%/yr)Experienced traders — 5-year loss carryforward cushions drawdown years
11Spain19-30%€10,380€21,880Tier 1Yes4 yearsSmaller accounts — 19% on first EUR 6,000 is competitive
12Estonia22% (or 0% retained via OU)€11,000€22,000Tier 1YesSame-year onlyCorporate traders using OU structure (0% on undistributed profits)
13Norway(non-EU)22%€11,250€22,450Tier 1NOKIndefiniteLong-term traders wanting indefinite loss carryforward and EEA protection
14Luxembourg~22.9%€11,450€22,900Tier 1YesSame-year speculative onlyFrontalier workers and holders — exempt on positions held >6 months if gains <EUR 500/yr
15Germany26.375%€13,188€26,375Tier 1YesFull offset, indefinite carryforwardActive derivative traders who want full loss offset under a flat rate
16Italy26%€13,300€26,300Tier 1Yes4 yearsTraders using Italian brokers with regime amministrato (broker withholds tax)
17Austria27.5%€13,750€27,500Tier 1YesSame-year onlyTraders using Austrian brokers with Endbesteuerung (final withholding)
18Portugal28%€14,000€28,000Tier 1Yes5 years (same-category)Expats qualifying for IFICI regime (potential reduced rate)
19Sweden30%€15,200€30,400Tier 1SEKUnlimitedConsistently profitable traders (unlimited loss carryforward)
20France31.4%€15,700€31,400Tier 1Yes10 yearsTraders wanting 10-year loss carryforward to smooth volatile years
21Finland30-34%€15,800€32,800Tier 1Yes5 yearsNordic traders wanting eurozone membership + 100% loss deduction
22Belgium0-33%€16,500€33,000Tier 1YesSame-year onlyPassive/long-term investors — bon pere de famille doctrine potentially allows 0%
23Ireland33%€16,500€33,000Tier 1YesUnlimitedTraders wanting unlimited loss carryforward and English-speaking environment
24Denmark27-42%€19,870€40,970Tier 1DKKSame-year (mark-to-market)Very small accounts (27% rate on first ~EUR 8,200 is reasonable)
–CyprusCheck with local tax adviser––Tier 1YesCheck with local tax adviserEurozone residence with CySEC-regulated brokers on the doorstep
–LatviaCheck with local tax adviser––Tier 1YesCheck with local tax adviserRiga-based traders wanting eurozone + low cost of living
–LithuaniaCheck with local tax adviser––Tier 1YesCheck with local tax adviserEurozone residence with a Tier 1 national regulator
–RomaniaCheck with local tax adviser––Tier 2RONCheck with local tax adviserCheck with local tax adviser
–SloveniaCheck with local tax adviser––Tier 2YesCheck with local tax adviserLong-term investors — Slovenia reduces the rate with holding period

Source: FX-Brokers.info research, updated October 2026. Tax calculations use 2026 rates. Malta shown at non-dom rate (0%); resident/domiciled rate is progressive 0-35%. Netherlands Box 3 taxes assets not profits — drag shown assumes EUR 150,000 brokerage balance regardless of profit. Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania and Slovenia are listed unranked (“–”): we could not verify their 2026 treatment of individual forex/CFD profits — check with a local tax adviser. Full methodology in each country-by-country breakdown.

Tier 1: Low-Drag Countries (under €7,500 on €50,000 profit)

These 6 countries keep total annual drag below 15% of gross profit. They are the strongest candidates for traders where tax efficiency is a priority.

#1 Malta0% (non-dom) CGT

Non-domiciled expats — 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted to Malta

€0
drag @€50,000

Caveat: EUR 5,000 annual minimum tax; non-dom status requires foreign domicile; gains remitted to Malta taxed at progressive rates up to 35%

#2 Switzerland0% CGT

High-net-worth private traders with CHF income

€900
drag @€50,000

Caveat: ESTV 5-criteria test — professional reclassification risk at high volume; cantonal wealth tax ~0.1-1.0% on brokerage balance

#3 Netherlands~2.2% eff. CGT

Active traders with high profit-to-capital ratio (Box 3 taxes assets, not gains)

€3,262
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Box 3 deemed-return system taxes you even in losing years; ECHR challenge pending; reform expected 2027+

#4 Bulgaria10% CGT

Active traders wanting the lowest flat rate with no hidden surcharges

€5,000
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Euro adopted on 1 January 2026 (no conversion cost), but same-year loss offset only; no carryforward

#5 Croatia12% flat CGT

EU residents wanting a flat 12% rate with eurozone membership

€6,000
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Municipal prirez surtax abolished from 1 January 2024; the rate on capital gains rose from 10% to a flat 12% with no surtax

#6 Greece15% CGT

Low-tax eurozone trading with 5-year loss carryforward and digital nomad visa

€7,500
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Article 5C incentive regime adds complexity for new residents

Tier 2: Medium-Drag Countries (€7,500\u2013€15,000 on €50,000 profit)

These 12 countries have moderate tax drag. They are typically large Western European economies with strong regulation but higher tax rates.

#7 Czech Republic15% CGT

Prague-based traders (local FTMO scene, low cost of living)

€7,750
drag @€50,000

Caveat: CZK conversion cost ~0.5%; no loss carryforward on capital gains

#8 Hungary15% CGT

Cost-conscious traders — 9% corporate tax for trading companies

€7,850
drag @€50,000

Caveat: HUF volatility (highest conversion cost among V4 at ~0.7%); szocho complexity

#9 Slovakia19-25% CGT

Eurozone traders wanting structured loss carryforward

€9,648
drag @€50,000

Caveat: 25% rate kicks in above EUR 47,537 — penalises high-earners

#10 Poland19% CGT

Experienced traders — 5-year loss carryforward cushions drawdown years

€9,750
drag @€50,000

Caveat: PLN conversion cost ~0.5%; loss carryforward capped at 50% per year

#11 Spain19-30% CGT

Smaller accounts — 19% on first EUR 6,000 is competitive

€10,380
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Progressive rates climb to 30% above EUR 300k (Law 7/2024, from 2025); Modelo 720 foreign-asset declaration

#12 Estonia22% (or 0% retained via OU) CGT

Corporate traders using OU structure (0% on undistributed profits)

€11,000
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Personal rate is 22% flat (2025 and 2026; the planned rise to 24% was cancelled in December 2025); 0% requires an OU company with genuine substance

#13 Norway22% CGT

Long-term traders wanting indefinite loss carryforward and EEA protection

€11,250
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Wealth tax 1.0-1.1% on assets above ~EUR 145k — applies to brokerage balances win or lose

#14 Luxembourg~22.9% CGT

Frontalier workers and holders — exempt on positions held >6 months if gains <EUR 500/yr

€11,450
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Active traders pay ~22.9% (half marginal + 9% solidarity); EUR 500 holding exemption cliff

#15 Germany26.375% CGT

Active derivative traders who want full loss offset under a flat rate

€13,188
drag @€50,000

Caveat: EUR 20,000/year derivative loss cap abolished by the Jahressteuergesetz 2024 — German traders now offset losses in full

#16 Italy26% CGT

Traders using Italian brokers with regime amministrato (broker withholds tax)

€13,300
drag @€50,000

Caveat: IVAFE: 0.2% annual tax on foreign financial assets regardless of profit; Quadro RW filing

#17 Austria27.5% CGT

Traders using Austrian brokers with Endbesteuerung (final withholding)

€13,750
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Same-year loss offset only; no carryforward — less flexible than Germany, which now offers full offset with indefinite carryforward since abolishing its derivative loss cap in 2024.

#18 Portugal28% CGT

Expats qualifying for IFICI regime (potential reduced rate)

€14,000
drag @€50,000

Caveat: NHR closed 2024; IFICI replacement is narrower. Standard rate 28% is high.

Tier 3: High-Drag Countries (over €15,000 on €50,000 profit)

These 6 countries have the highest total drag. For some (like France), strong regulation and generous loss carryforward partially offset the tax cost. For others (like Denmark), the combination of progressive rates and mark-to-market taxation creates compounding drag.

#19 Sweden30% CGT

Consistently profitable traders (unlimited loss carryforward)

€15,200
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Asymmetric loss deduction — losses only 70% deductible; structural drag on volatile returns

#20 France31.4% CGT

Traders wanting 10-year loss carryforward to smooth volatile years

€15,700
drag @€50,000

Caveat: LFSS 2026 raised social levies on financial capital income from 17.2% to 18.6%, taking the PFU flat tax from 30% to 31.4%; the levies apply even with the progressive-scale election

#21 Finland30-34% CGT

Nordic traders wanting eurozone membership + 100% loss deduction

€15,800
drag @€50,000

Caveat: 34% rate above EUR 30,000; only Nordic country with a higher tier

#22 Belgium0-33% CGT

Passive/long-term investors — bon pere de famille doctrine potentially allows 0%

€16,500
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Active CFD traders classified speculative (33%) or professional (25-50%); FSMA CFD distribution ban; uncertain classification

#23 Ireland33% CGT

Traders wanting unlimited loss carryforward and English-speaking environment

€16,500
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Highest flat CGT rate in the EU at 33%; split payment deadlines (Dec 15 / Jan 31)

#24 Denmark27-42% CGT

Very small accounts (27% rate on first ~EUR 8,200 is reasonable)

€19,870
drag @€50,000

Caveat: Mark-to-market taxation (lagerprincippet) — unrealised gains taxed annually; 42% above ~EUR 8,200

Recommended Country by Trader Profile

No single country is best for every trader. The optimal jurisdiction depends on your trading style, account size, nationality, and willingness to relocate. These recommendations weight all five dimensions (tax, regulation, conversion cost, loss rules, livability) differently for each profile.

Active Day Trader

High frequency, short holding periods, volatile P&L

BulgariaRunner-up:Croatia

Bulgaria at 10% flat is the lowest verified standard rate in this ranking, and since 1 January 2026 it is in the eurozone. Croatia's flat 12% (no surtax since 2024) adds 5-year loss carryforward. Denmark still applies mark-to-market on unrealised gains; Germany abolished its EUR 20k derivative loss cap in 2024, so it no longer penalises drawdowns on that axis.

Swing/Position Trader

1-30 day holds, moderate frequency

GreeceRunner-up:Croatia

Greece at 15% with 5-year loss carryforward suits multi-day holds — low cost of living, eurozone, carryforward to smooth drawdown years. Croatia (12% flat, 5-year carryforward) is the cheaper eurozone alternative.

Expat / Digital Nomad

Flexible residency, optimising for tax + lifestyle

Malta's non-dom regime offers 0% on foreign-source gains not remitted (EUR 5,000 min tax). Greece offers Article 5C incentive + digital nomad visa. Portugal's NHR is closed; IFICI is narrower.

Small Account (under EUR 25k)

Capital preservation matters most

Bulgaria at 10% flat, now with the euro (zero conversion cost since 2026). Czech Republic has a CZK 50,000 (~EUR 2,000) tax-free allowance. For small amounts, relocating rarely pays — the tax savings don't justify relocation costs.

Corporate Trader

Trading through a company structure

Estonian OU pays 0% CIT on retained profits (unique globally). Compounding advantage grows exponentially: at 10% annual return, OU retains EUR 63,750 more than a German GmbH after 10 years on EUR 100,000 starting capital. Hungary at 9% CIT is the EU's lowest standard corporate rate.

Risk-Averse / Regulation-First

Maximum investor protection matters more than tax

GermanyRunner-up:France

BaFin (Germany) and AMF (France) are the EU's most established Tier 1 regulators. They charge 26.375% and 31.4% (2026) respectively but offer the deepest enforcement infrastructure, investor compensation, and legal precedent. France adds 10-year loss carryforward. Accept higher drag for stronger protection.

Five Dimensions That Determine the Best Country

1. Total Tax Drag (Not Just Headline Rate)

Headline CGT rates are misleading. Romania raised the rate on gains realised through non-Romanian intermediaries from 10% to 16% from 2026, and the CASS health contribution can come on top. Italy adds 0.2% IVAFE on foreign financial assets regardless of profit. Norway charges wealth tax on brokerage balances even in losing years. Germany's EUR 20,000 derivative loss deduction cap — which once created effective rates above 70% on certain drawdown scenarios — was abolished by the Jahressteuergesetz 2024, so losses now offset in full.

The ranking table above uses total annual drag — CGT + conversion cost + wealth/asset taxes — to capture these hidden costs. This is the number that matters for your actual returns.

2. Regulation Tier

All 27 EU member states and 2 EEA states fall under ESMA's leverage limits and negative balance protection. But national regulators differ in enforcement budget, track record, and investor compensation. We classify them in three tiers:

TierRegulatorsDistinguishing Feature
Tier 1BaFin, AMF, CONSOB, CNMV, AFM, CBI, KNF, CNB, NBS, CSSF, Bank of Lithuania, FIN-FSA, Finansinspektionen, Finanstilsynet (DK+NO), Finantsinspektsioon, Latvijas Banka, CySEC, CMVM, MFSA, FMA, FINMAEstablished enforcement history, adequate staffing, proven prosecution record
Tier 2HCMC, FSC (Bulgaria), HANFA, ASF (Romania), MNB, ATVPESMA-compliant but smaller enforcement budget; rely heavily on EU-passported brokers rather than local entities
Tier 3(None in our 29-country scope)Non-EU/EEA regulators without bilateral equivalence

Note: Tier 2 does not mean poor regulation. All EU/EEA regulators enforce ESMA's retail protections. The tier reflects enforcement depth, not legal framework.

3. Currency Conversion Cost

Twenty-one of the 27 EU member states use EUR (Bulgaria joined on 1 January 2026). Trading from a eurozone country eliminates conversion drag entirely. The eight non-eurozone countries in our ranking (Denmark, Sweden, Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, Norway, Switzerland) each add 0.2–0.7% annual drag:

Denmark (DKK)
~0.2%
EUR peg via ERM II
Switzerland (CHF)
~0.3%
Free-floating
Sweden (SEK)
~0.4%
Free-floating
Norway (NOK)
~0.4%
Oil-sensitive
Czech Republic (CZK)
~0.5%
Free-floating
Poland (PLN)
~0.5%
Free-floating
Romania (RON)
~0.5%
Free-floating
Hungary (HUF)
~0.7%
Most volatile

On EUR 100,000 annual trading volume, Hungary's HUF conversion costs ~EUR 700/year. Over a 10-year career, that is EUR 7,000+ in pure friction. Eurozone membership is a structural advantage.

4. Loss Carryforward Generosity

A losing year followed by a winning year is taxed very differently depending on where you live. Countries with generous loss carryforward let you offset prior losses against future gains:

CategoryCountries
Unlimited / IndefiniteIreland, Sweden, Germany (EUR 20k cap abolished 2024), Norway
5-10 yearsFrance (10yr), Greece (5yr), Finland (5yr), Portugal (5yr), Croatia (5yr), Poland (5yr), Slovakia (5yr)
2-4 yearsItaly (4yr), Spain (4yr), Hungary (2yr)
Same-year onlyBulgaria, Estonia, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Luxembourg

For volatile strategies (scalping, news trading), same-year-only countries create a structural tax disadvantage. A EUR 20,000 loss in year 1 followed by EUR 20,000 profit in year 2 costs EUR 0 in tax in Ireland (unlimited carryforward) but the full CGT on EUR 20,000 in Bulgaria (same-year only) — a difference of up to EUR 3,000 depending on the rate.

5. Broker Access and Practical Considerations

All 27 EU + 2 EEA countries have access to the same pool of EU-passported brokers. ESMA leverage limits (30:1 major pairs, 20:1 minor, 10:1 commodities, 2:1 crypto) apply uniformly. The practical differences are:

  • Local-entity advantage: Saxo Bank is headquartered in Copenhagen (Finanstilsynet-regulated), giving Danish traders direct local-entity access. Interactive Brokers has an MNB-regulated entity in Budapest. IG and Pepperstone serve EU clients via their CySEC/BaFin entities. (Exness holds a CySEC licence but closed EU/EEA retail onboarding in 2019, so EU residents cannot open an account with it.)
  • Payment methods: Local bank transfers are faster in eurozone countries. Non-eurozone countries often rely on Revolut/Wise for conversion before depositing.
  • Tax reporting integration: Some brokers generate country-specific tax reports (e.g. Austrian Endbesteuerung, Italian regime amministrato). This reduces filing complexity significantly.
  • Belgium exception: FSMA banned CFD distribution to Belgian retail clients in 2016. Belgian traders can still use EU-passported brokers domiciled elsewhere, but marketing restrictions apply.

Worked Example: EUR 50,000 Profit Across 6 Countries

The same EUR 50,000 gross profit from forex trading, in six representative jurisdictions. Assumes EUR 150,000 brokerage balance for wealth-tax calculations.

CountryCGTConversionWealth TaxTotal DragNet ProfitEffective %
Bulgaria€5,000€0€0€5,000€45,00010.0%
Croatia€6,000€0€0€6,000€44,00012.0%
Spain€10,380€0€0€10,380€39,62020.8%
Germany€13,188€0€0€13,188€36,81226.4%
France€15,700€0€0€15,700€34,30031.4%
Denmark€19,770€100€0€19,870€30,13039.7%

Source: FX-Brokers.info calculations using 2026 tax rates. Denmark figures assume progressive capital income tax (27% on first ~EUR 8,200, 42% above). France uses the 2026 PFU of 31.4%.

The Eurozone Advantage

Twenty-one EU member states use EUR. For a forex trader, this eliminates currency conversion drag on every deposit, withdrawal, and profit calculation. Non-eurozone countries add 0.1–0.7% annual drag purely from FX conversion friction.

Eurozone Low-Tax Countries

  • Malta: 0% non-dom
  • Bulgaria: 10% flat (euro since 2026)
  • Croatia: 12% flat
  • Greece: 15% flat
  • Slovakia: 19% flat (to EUR 47.5k)

Non-Eurozone: Conversion Adds Up

  • Hungary (HUF): +EUR 350/yr on EUR 50k
  • Poland (PLN): +EUR 250/yr on EUR 50k
  • Czech Republic (CZK): +EUR 250/yr on EUR 50k
  • Romania (RON): +EUR 250/yr on EUR 50k
  • Sweden (SEK): +EUR 200/yr on EUR 50k
  • Norway (NOK): +EUR 200/yr on EUR 50k

Relocation: What Most Guides Do Not Tell You

Exit taxes

Germany charges Wegzugsbesteuerung on unrealised gains in company shares when you leave. France applies an exit tax above EUR 800,000 in securities. Spain requires Modelo 720 on foreign assets above EUR 50,000. These costs can offset years of lower taxation in your destination country.

CRS automatic exchange

Under CRS (Common Reporting Standard), your broker automatically reports your account balances and income to your country of tax residence. Moving to Cyprus does not hide your German brokerage account — Germany's Finanzamt receives CRS data from CySEC-regulated brokers. Your move must be genuine (183-day rule, centre-of-vital-interests test) or you remain tax-resident in your departure country.

GAAR provisions

Every EU member state has General Anti-Avoidance Rules. Letterbox companies, nominee arrangements, and artificial structures designed primarily to reduce tax are challenged successfully by tax authorities across the EU. The Estonian OU requires genuine substance (director, registered office, bank account, commercial purpose). The Maltese non-dom regime requires genuine foreign domicile.

Practical cost of relocation

Moving from Germany (26.375%) to Bulgaria (10%) saves about EUR 8,188 per year on EUR 50,000 profit. But rents in the main cities add up; flights home add EUR 2,000–4,000/year; healthcare, language barriers, and social costs are real. For accounts under EUR 25,000 annual profit, the tax savings rarely justify the disruption. The breakeven typically starts at EUR 50,000+ annual profit for Western European movers.

Recommended Brokers for EU Traders

Our highest-scoring partner brokers that hold an EU/EEA or UK licence and have no EU/EEA or UK country on their restricted-country list in our broker data. Retail clients of their EU/UK entities get ESMA or FCA leverage limits and negative balance protection. Confirm the broker accepts residents of your country before opening an account.

Pepperstone

Overall score 9.4/10 · EUR/USD: From 0.0 pips (Razor), from 1.0 pips (Standard); EU entity averages 0.1 (Razor) and 1.1 (Standard)

Regulation: BaFin, CySEC, FCA

XM

Overall score 8.7/10 · EUR/USD: From 0.0 pips (Zero), from 0.8 pips (Ultra Low); XM EU entity, Ultra Low average 1.1

Regulation: CySEC

Tickmill

Overall score 8.5/10 · EUR/USD: 0.0 pips (Raw), 1.6 pips (Classic)

Regulation: CySEC, FCA

Affiliate disclosure: FX-Brokers.info earns commission when you open an account through our links. This does not affect our rankings or recommendations. Trading CFDs carries risk; a high percentage of retail accounts lose money.

Methodology

DimensionData SourceHow Measured
Tax dragNational tax authority publications (2026 rates)CGT + social contributions + wealth taxes, computed at EUR 50,000 and EUR 100,000 gross profit with EUR 150,000 brokerage balance
Regulation tierESMA annual reports, national regulator enforcement statisticsThree-tier classification based on enforcement budget, prosecution record, and investor compensation depth
Currency costECB reference rates, broker deposit/withdrawal fee schedulesAnnual conversion drag as percentage of trading volume, based on typical retail FX conversion spreads
Loss carryforwardNational tax codes (income tax acts)Duration in years; restrictions on annual offset amount; category restrictions
Broker accessESMA passporting database, broker registration registersNumber of EU-passported brokers accepting residents; local-entity presence

All tax figures are based on 2026 rates and regulations. Tax law changes frequently; verify current rates with a local tax advisor before making relocation or structuring decisions. This page is updated quarterly.

Related Research

Frequently Asked Questions

Disclaimer: This page provides general information about forex trading taxation across European jurisdictions. It does not constitute tax advice, legal advice, or a recommendation to relocate. Tax laws change frequently and may be interpreted differently by local authorities. Consult a qualified tax advisor in your jurisdiction before making any decisions. Trading CFDs and forex carries significant risk; 74–89% of retail investor accounts lose money.

Weekly Market Insights

Get weekly market insights and broker deals delivered to your inbox.

No spam. Unsubscribe at any time. We respect your privacy.

Free: EU Broker Regulatory Cheatsheet

4-page A4 reference — ESMA leverage caps, regulator strength ranking, and the 12-point pre-account checklist. Plus weekly broker updates.

No spam. Unsubscribe at any time. We respect your privacy.